Employer Sponsored Visas

Applying for an Employer Sponsored Visa

If you’ve found an Australian employer to sponsor you, firstly we’d like to say Congratulations!

Applying for a visa can be challenging and frustrating but the team at eVisas are here to make the process easy for you. Our experienced immigration specialists will handle your visa application personally, ensuring you have the best chance of success.

There are a range of Employer Sponsored Visas that suit different people depending on circumstances. eVisas manage the following types of Employer Sponsored subclass visas.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457)

The Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa is valid for up to four years and allows you to work full-time for an Australian employer on a temporary basis. During this time you can travel to and from Australia without restriction.

There are usually three application stages to the Temporary Work Visa:

  1. Sponsorship: your employer makes a sponsorship application, proving there is a genuine operating business with a need for your role. This business can be within or outside Australia The sponsoring business can be within or outside of Australia, but the work is to be performed in Australia.
  2. Nomination: your employer makes a nomination application in which they establish a genuine need for your position in the business, a salary that is above minimum salary requirement and at the market salary, and equivalent terms and conditions to an Australian working in the same position.
  3. Visa application: this application is to prove you have the relevant qualifications or work experience for the nominated occupation, meeting the vocational English requirement, meeting the health and character requirements and having private health insurance.

Although the subclass 457 visa is for temporary entry into Australia, it can lead to permanent residency after two years if you are working for the same sponsoring Australian Employer and they nominate you.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme provides highly skilled workers with permanent residency through employer sponsorship on a two year contract. As an applicant, you must have an offer and acceptance of skilled employment in Australia as well as possessing all qualifications and experience required for the role.

This visa can be acquired through three streams:

  1. Direct Entry Stream: if you do not hold a subclass 457 visa but have at least three years of post qualification work experience, positive skill assessment and competent English.
  2. Transitional Stream: if you have worked on a subclass 457 visa for at least two years with the same business in the same role and have vocational English (no skill assessment required).
  3. Agreement Stream: you are sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

The Employer Nomination Scheme has two stages:

  1. Nomination: your employer makes a nomination application that proves there is a genuine operating business that has a genuine need for your position for at least two years.
  2. Visa application: you will apply for the visa, meeting requirements  you must be less than 50 years old, have relevant qualifications or skills for the nominated occupation, meet the English requirement and meet health and character requirements (to name a few).

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

If you have found an employment opportunity in a regional area of Australia, this visa will provide you with permanent residency through employer sponsorship. To apply, you must have a two year contract offer in an approved regional area and have the relevant qualifications or experience for the role.

You can apply for the subclass 187 visa through one of three streams:

  1. Direct Entry Stream: if you don’t hold a subclass 457 visa but you have Regional Certifying Body approval, relevant qualifications and/or work experience and competent English.
  2. Transitional Stream: if you have worked for two years or more on the subclass 457 visa with the same business in the same role, and have vocational English (no skill assessment required).
  3. Agreement Stream: if you are sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

This visa generally involves three applications:

  1. Regional Certifying Body (only required for Direct Entry Stream): the Body certifies that the position is genuinely required in the business and that the position can’t be filled locally.
  2. Nomination: your employer makes a nomination application to prove they are a genuine operating business that has a need for your position for at least two years.
  3. Visa application: you complete your application, meeting all requirements – you must be less than 50 years old, have the relevant qualifications or skills for the nominated occupation, meet English requirements, and meet health and character requirements.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

This temporary employer sponsored visa is suitable for highly specialized temporary work that can’t be filled locally. The visa is valid for up to three months (in limited circumstances up to six months) and you must have enough money to support yourself.

There are two application stages for the Short Stay Activity visa:

  1. Nomination: your employer proves you will be employed in a genuine position that can’t be filled locally.
  2. Visa application: you demonstrate you have the skills, health insurance, enough funds to support yourself, and meet health and character requirements.

To find the most suitable visa for your circumstances and complete your visa application correctly and efficiently please make a general enquiry below or contact our team on +61 7 3211 3700.