Partner Visas

Applying for a partner visa in Australia?

If you are in a genuine, continuing relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible to apply for a Partner visa.

eVisas specialise in Partner visa applications. We can help determine which visa is right for you and ensure you meet all the necessary requirements for the grant of the visa.

To find out how we can best assist your personal situation please phone our office today on 07 3211 3700 or complete our enquiry form.

PARTNER VISA (subclass 820/801) – Applying in Australia

If you are the spouse, fiancé or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may qualify to apply for an Australian Partner visa.

Eligibility:

  • You must be legally married under Australian law or in a de facto relationship usually for at least 12 months
  • You must meet particular health and character requirements
  • Your partner must be approved as your sponsor.

Two years from the date the initial application was lodged you will be eligible for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801), by showing up to date evidence of the genuine and continuing relationship.

To find out timelines, processing requirements and how eVisas can help your personal circumstance, please contact us today for a free assessment 07 3211 3700 or complete our enquiry form.

PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (subclass 309) & PARTNER (MIGRANT) VISA (subclass 100) – Applying outside Australia

The eligibility requirements for this visa are exactly the same as the previous Partner visa, however this is for a spouse, finance or de factor partner who is applying for the visa from outside of Australia.

Two years from the date the initial application was lodged you will be eligible for the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100), by showing up to date evidence of the genuine and continuing relationship.

If you are successful in your application for the (provisional) Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) you are able to live in Australia until the decision is made on your permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100). Find out timelines and requirements by phoning 07 3211 3700 or complete our enquiry form.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (subclass 300)

If you are intending to travel to Australia to marry your prospective spouse, the Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) allows you to stay in the country for up to 9 months. In this time you may work, study and travel outside of Australia as many times as you want. You must marry during the term of this visa to then qualify for a Partner visa (subclass 820).

Eligibility:

• You must intend to marry your prospective spouse.
• You must have met your prospective spouse.
• You must be over 18.
• You must meet particular health and character requirements.
• Your relationship must meet a certain criteria.

To find out timelines, processing requirements and how eVisas can help your personal circumstance, please contact us today for a free assessment 07 3211 3700 or complete our enquiry form.